Australia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Lord Howe Island

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Lord Howe Island. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Lord Howe Island with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 12,3037,645
ShkoderAlbania 16,26810,109
SkikdaAlgeria 17,39910,812
SaltaArgentina 12,1577,555
San AntonioArgentina 10,7806,699
San LuisArgentina 11,3757,069
San RafaelArgentina 11,1426,924
Santa RosaArgentina 11,2006,960
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,9777,443
SarmientoArgentina 10,1596,313
Sydney (airport)Australia 786488
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 780485
SalzburgAustria 16,63610,338
SakiAzerbaijan 13,9818,688
SalyanAzerbaijan 13,7898,568
SamaxiAzerbaijan 13,8468,604
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 18,74111,646
SaveBenin 16,45210,223
Santa CruzBolivia 12,9158,026
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 16,33410,150
SalvadorBrazil 14,7169,145
Santa MariaBrazil 12,3757,690
SantaremBrazil 14,8219,210
SantosBrazil 13,2808,252
Sao CarlosBrazil 13,4038,328
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 14,6399,097
Sao GoncaloBrazil 15,3779,555
Sao JoaquimBrazil 12,6887,885
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,4357,727
Sao LourencoBrazil 13,5218,402
Sao LuisBrazil 15,4919,626
Sao MateusBrazil 14,0748,746
São PauloBrazil 13,3118,272
Sao SimaoBrazil 13,4718,371
Sena MadureiraBrazil 13,2178,213
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 14,9129,267
SerrinhaBrazil 14,8429,223
Sete LagoasBrazil 13,8218,588
SobralBrazil 15,5899,687
SoureBrazil 15,3959,567
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 14,6569,107
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 12,0217,470
SurubimBrazil 15,3629,546
SadovoBulgaria 15,8239,832
SandanskiBulgaria 15,9629,919
SofiaBulgaria 15,9489,910
SiemreapCambodia 7,7174,795
Sable Island, NsCanada 16,35410,162
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,6257,845
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,8739,864
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 11,5357,168
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 14,4368,971
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,8659,859
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 12,9938,074
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,4368,971
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,6029,695
Scott, SkCanada 12,8637,993
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,7639,796
Shearwater, NsCanada 16,0689,985
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 15,4209,582
Shingle Point, YtCanada 12,3047,646
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,8828,626
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,9468,666
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,6127,837
Smithers, BcCanada 11,8847,385
Stephenville, NfCanada 16,35010,160
Summerside, PeCanada 16,0159,952
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 12,8627,993
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 12,8547,988
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 16,30610,133
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 19,44912,086
SalCape Verde 18,35611,407
SantiagoChile 11,0966,895
SewellChile 11,0676,877
ShanghaiChina 8,0264,988
ShantouChina 7,5954,719
ShenyangChina 8,9265,546
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 13,4908,383
Simon BolivarColombia 14,1128,769
San JoseCosta Rica 13,1198,152
SibenikCroatia 16,53710,276
SplitCroatia 16,49910,252
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 16,18010,054
StudsgårdDenmark 16,44110,216
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 14,9179,270
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 14,9689,301
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 14,9929,316
SalcedoDominican Republic 14,9119,266
SamanaDominican Republic 15,0059,324
San CristobalDominican Republic 14,9089,264
San J. MatasDominican Republic 14,8609,234
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 14,8619,235
San JuanDominican Republic 14,8089,202
San R. YumaDominican Republic 15,0299,339
SanchezDominican Republic 14,9789,308
SantiagoDominican Republic 14,8869,251
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 14,8269,213
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 14,9149,268
San GabrielEcuador 13,1318,160
SalloumEgypt 15,6809,744
Siwa OasisEgypt 15,5899,687
SohagEgypt 14,9199,271
St. KatrineEgypt 14,7739,180
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,8437,981
StanleyFalkland Islands 10,0816,264
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 14,9869,312
StrasbourgFrance 16,96710,543
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 15,5599,668
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 15,5139,640
SukhumiGeorgia 14,5139,019
SchleswigGermany 16,50910,259
StuttgartGermany 16,85410,473
SamosGreece 15,6329,714
Skiros IslandGreece 15,8559,852
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 15,8539,851
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 15,6119,701
SiguiriGuinea 17,47410,858
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,9398,040
SzegedHungary 16,16210,043
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 16,39410,187
StykkisholmurIceland 16,28410,119
SagarIndia 10,5226,538
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 11,4377,107
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 3,7662,340
SemnanIran 13,2828,253
ShahroudIran 13,1838,192
ShirazIran 13,1128,148
ShannonIreland 17,47110,857
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 17,16710,668
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 16,56710,295
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 16,38310,181
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 16,98810,557
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 17,19410,685
Scuro MountainItaly 16,55210,286
SigonellaItaly 16,68710,369
SassandraIvory Coast 16,67710,363
SagaJapan 7,8144,856
SaigoJapan 7,9974,969
SakaiJapan 7,9334,930
SakataJapan 8,0845,024
SapporoJapan 8,4915,277
SaseboJapan 7,8274,864
SendaiJapan 7,9884,964
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,6534,755
ShimonosekiJapan 7,8584,883
ShinjoJapan 8,0555,006
ShionomisakiJapan 7,6304,742
ShirakawaJapan 7,8854,900
ShizuokaJapan 7,7074,789
SumotoJapan 7,7514,817
SuttsuJapan 8,4885,274
SuwaJapan 7,8284,864
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 10,5676,566
SavannakhetLaos 7,8914,904
SiauliaiLithuania 15,6609,731
SiluteLithuania 15,7949,815
SkopjeMacedonia 16,09410,001
Sambaba SudMadagascar 10,8936,769
SalimaMalawi 12,2487,611
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 6,0203,741
SibuMalaysia 6,2463,881
SanMali 17,40810,817
SegouMali 17,49610,872
SikassoMali 17,27810,737
St. BrandonMauritius 9,9206,164
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 12,4087,710
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 10,2086,344
SainshandMongolia 9,8366,112
SafiMorocco 18,91011,751
Sidi IfniMorocco 18,95811,781
SittweMyanmar 9,0955,651
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 1,6241,009
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 16,38310,181
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 14,5329,031
SaiqOman 12,3577,679
Salalah, DhofarOman 12,3817,694
SurOman 12,1637,558
SialkotPakistan 11,3747,068
SibbiPakistan 11,7737,316
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,4887,760
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,2277,598
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 5,8233,618
SandomierzPoland 15,9379,903
SniezkaPoland 16,33510,151
SuwalkiPoland 15,7489,786
SzczecinPoland 16,28610,120
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 18,76111,658
Santa MariaPortugal 19,29811,992
San JuanPuerto Rico 15,2809,495
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,0086,219
Satu MareRomania 15,9239,895
SibiuRomania 15,8649,858
SulinaRomania 15,4289,587
SadrinskRussia 13,1918,197
Saint PetersburgRussia 15,1309,402
SalekhardRussia 13,3018,265
SaratovRussia 14,2458,852
SejmcanRussia 10,5216,538
SelagoncyRussia 11,5217,160
Simusir IslandRussia 8,7535,439
SkovorodinoRussia 10,0946,273
SmolenskRussia 15,1609,420
SociRussia 14,6259,088
SortovalaRussia 15,0509,352
SuntarRussia 11,0586,872
SurgutRussia 12,8197,966
SverdlovskRussia 13,3918,321
SyktyvkarRussia 14,0098,705
St MaartenSaint Martin 15,5309,651
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 15,4929,627
SeychellesSeychelles 11,0106,841
SingaporeSingapore 6,8544,259
SliacSlovakia 16,17310,050
SeoulSouth Korea 8,3785,206
SineijuSouth Korea 8,7325,426
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 18,28611,363
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 17,90511,126
Santander, CantabriaSpain 18,01211,193
SevilleSpain 18,49411,493
SennarSudan 14,1338,783
ShambatSudan 14,3498,917
ShendiSudan 14,3178,897
StenseleSweden 15,4819,620
StockholmSweden 15,7889,811
StorlienSweden 15,7949,815
SundsvallSweden 15,6329,714
SantisSwitzerland 16,91410,511
SongeaTanzania 12,3897,699
Sakon NakhonThailand 7,9784,957
SongkhlaThailand 7,5474,690
Suphan BuriThailand 8,1005,034
Surat ThaniThailand 7,8074,852
SurinThailand 7,8574,882
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,79210,434
SokodeTogo 16,62510,331
SfaxTunisia 17,06410,603
SousseTunisia 17,07010,608
SamsunTurkey 14,8769,244
SiirtTurkey 14,3348,907
SivasTurkey 14,7929,192
SaragtTurkmenistan 12,6657,870
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 17,63810,961
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 16,85110,471
SarataUkraine 15,4329,590
SarnyUkraine 15,5889,686
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 15,0839,373
SumyUkraine 15,0369,344
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 12,6617,868
SaltoUruguay 11,9987,456
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,3137,030
Safford, AzUsa 11,9257,410
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 15,3969,567
Saint Leo, FlUsa 14,1838,814
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,7998,575
Saint Paul, NeUsa 13,2498,233
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,6568,486
Salem, InUsa 14,1748,808
Salem, OrUsa 11,5717,191
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,1507,550
San Angelo, TexasUsa 12,6577,865
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,7547,925
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,3237,036
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,1946,956
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 15,2819,496
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,1476,927
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,8068,579
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,1686,940
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,1846,950
Santuck, ScUsa 14,4138,956
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,4448,976
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 14,4008,948
Scott City, KsUsa 12,8958,013
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,8407,979
Scottsburg, InUsa 14,1748,808
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,7687,312
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,7617,308
Sedan, KsUsa 13,2608,240
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,8657,373
Selma, AlUsa 13,8748,621
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 15,3019,508
Seymour, InUsa 14,1748,808
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 14,2338,845
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,7007,892
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 13,2848,255
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,4238,341
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,4328,347
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 14,2118,831
Southport, NcUsa 14,7429,161
Sparta, IlUsa 13,8398,600
Spencer, WvUsa 14,5979,071
Spickard, MoUsa 13,5708,432
Spokane, WaUsa 12,0867,510
Spooner, WiUsa 13,8638,615
Springfield, IlUsa 13,8918,632
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,4988,388
St Paul Island, AkUsa 10,2766,386
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,6918,508
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,8018,576
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,1168,772
Stamford, CtUsa 15,2189,456
State College, PaUsa 14,8939,254
State University, MsUsa 13,7318,533
State University, NmUsa 12,1287,536
Staunton, VaUsa 14,7449,162
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,5327,787
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,7038,515
Stockton, CaUsa 11,2967,019
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,5238,403
Storrs, CtUsa 15,3699,551
Subiaco, ArUsa 13,3688,307
Summerville, ScUsa 14,5199,022
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,8357,355
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,5898,445
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,4098,332
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 15,0629,360
SamarkandUzbekistan 12,3417,669
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 14,0818,750
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 14,5419,036
Santa ElenaVenezuela 14,8669,238
SmaraWestern Sahara 18,95911,781
SocotraYemen 12,1667,560
SenangaZambia 12,9248,031
SerenjeZambia 12,6347,851
SeshekeZambia 12,7387,915
SolweziZambia 13,0138,086


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -